Home > Allway Chemical > Raw Chemicals > 1, 2-Propanediol
  • 1, 2-Propanediol
  • 1, 2-Propanediol
  • 1, 2-Propanediol
  • 1, 2-Propanediol

1, 2-Propanediol

  • 中文名称:
    1.2-丙二醇
  • CAS:
    57-55-6
  • UN Code:
    N/A
  • EINECS:
    200-338-0
  • HS Code:
    2905320000
  • Purity:
    -
  • Individual weight:
    200kg/metal pail 16MT/FCL
  • Packing Category:
    Drum

Synonyms

propylene glycol, 1,2 Propanediol, Monohydrate, Propylene Glycol, Propan-1,2-Diol, Propylene Glycol Monohydrate, Propylene Glycol Sodium Salt, Propylene Glycol, (+-)-Isomer, Propylene Glycol, (R)-Isomer, 1,2-dihydroxypropane, methyl glycol, trimethyl glycol.

Description

Thick odorless colorless liquid. Mixes with water. (USCG, 1999) Propane-1,2-diol is the simplest member of the class of propane-1,2-diols, consisting of propane in which a hydrogen at position 1 and a hydrogen at position 2 are substituted by hydroxy groups. A colourless, viscous, hygroscopic, low-melting (-59℃) and high-boiling (188℃) liquid with low toxicity, it is used as a solvent, emulsifying agent, and antifreeze. It has a role as a protic solvent, an allergen, a human xenobiotic metabolite and a mouse metabolite. It is a member of propane-1,2-diols and a glycol

Physical&Chemical Properties

  • Molecular Formula:C3H8O2
  • Density:1.038/cm³
  • Boiling Point:184.8°C
  • Solubility:Miscible with water, ethanol, ether, chloroform, acetone and other organic solvents
  • Molecular Weight:76.09 g/mol
  • Flash Point:107.2°C
  • Melting Point:-60°C

Uses

1. To make polyester compounds, and as a base for deicing solutions. 
2. Used by the chemical, food, and pharmaceutical industries as an antifreeze when leakage might lead to contact with food. 
3.  It is used to absorb extra water and maintain moisture in certain medicines, cosmetics, or food products. 
4. It is a solvent for food colors and flavors, and in the paint and plastics industries. 
5. To create artificial smoke or fog used in fire-fighting training and in theatrical productions.
6. Propylene glycol is used as a skin-conditioning agent-humectant, solvent, viscosity-decreasing agent, and humectant in cosmetic formulations.

Safety,Security&Risk

 
Close